Privacy Policy

Welcome to a good night’s sleep

We are Koala Sleep Pty Ltd (ABN 18 605 237 090), call us Koala. In this Privacy Policy we also call ourselves “we”, “us” and “our” and we refer to you as … you guessed it, “you” or “your”.

 

Does this Privacy Policy apply to you?

This Privacy Policy applies to our handling of your personal information if you access our website from Australia or purchase our products in Australia or if you are a prospective employee or a supplier or business partner in Australia.

 

Your privacy is important to us

At Koala, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You can find out more about the APPs and your rights under the Privacy Act by visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our handling of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at legal@koala.com.

 

What’s in our Privacy Policy?

Our Privacy Policy explains how we go about complying with the Australian Privacy Principles when we handle your personal information. 

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • how we store and use, and how you may access and correct your personal information; 

  • how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information; and

  • how we will handle any complaint. 

 

What happens if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You are under no obligation to provide any personal information to us, however, if you restrict us from collecting any of this information, we may not be able to do business with you, supply our products to you or assist you with any enquiries, complaints, refunds, repairs or replacement products or allow you to participate in our promotions, competitions and rewards or if you are a prospective employee we may not be able to offer you employment.

 

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to privacy laws, changes in the way we do business, technology changes and customer feedback. We will let you know about these changes by ensuring the most recent version of our Privacy Policy is on our website (www.koala.com). We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. 

 

What types of personal information do we collect?

Your ‘Personal information’ is any information or opinion which identifies you or from which you might reasonably be identified. The information can be in any form and does not have to be true, it just matters that you can be identified by it. For example, your name, age and email address or photos of you. It can also include sensitive information such as your health information or information about your political or religious beliefs. 

The types of information we collect which may be personal information includes:

  • contact details such as name, role or position, mailing or street address, email address, mobile number, landline or fax number;

  • information relating to your age or date of birth;

  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; 

  • if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience;

  • if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices; or

  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us. 

The above information is only personal information if it identifies you or is information from which you might reasonably be identified. It may be the combination of information that we collect which identifies you rather than a piece of information on its own.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information about you when you visit our website, communicate with us through our website chat bot, purchase or offer to purchase products from us, respond to one of our promotions, competitions or rewards, when you contact us by email, telephone or letter or connect with us from other social media applications, services or websites.

 

Visiting and browsing the Koala website

When you visit our website (www.koala.com) you may choose to submit personal information to us (eg: signing up to our promotional communications, purchasing products, chatting with our chat bot) and we automatically collect personal information about you when we record your visit in our server logs.

We collect anonymous information on website activity to track our website’s performance and to improve your user experience. When you visit our website we record your computer's electronic address (IP address) in our server logs to analyse website traffic and administer our website, to track user movements, detect fraud and gather information about the location of our customers.

We collect this information for statistical purposes and to improve our products and your experience on our website. We do not identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s server logs.

 

Cookies

Like many companies, we use ‘cookie’ technology on our website. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable us to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. 

While we do not use your browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer. This helps us remember your preferences so that next time you visit our site we can make your experience more personal.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

You can disable cookies or be warned when cookies are being used by adjusting your internet browser settings. However, disabling cookies may mean that you are not able to access parts of our website or to take advantage of the improved user experience that cookies can help provide.

 

Payments

Our online store is hosted on a third party online e-commerce platform. When you make a payment you connect directly to a third party payment gateway. We do not collect, store or have any access to your credit card or other payment details. The gateway that we use collects those details directly from you and encrypts them in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). The payment gateway provider’s terms and conditions and privacy policy govern the collection, use and disclosure of your payment information. 

 

Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can:

  • answer your enquiries about our products or our business;

  • help you submit orders for our products;

  • process your orders and communicate with you about delivery or any issues that may arise in relation to your order;

  • accept payment for your order;

  • process any claim you make for repair, replacement or refund of a product you have bought from us;

  • send you our newsletter or information about new products, sales, competitions, promotions, rewards and events and other information which may be of interest to you including information sent by or on behalf of our business partners (provided that any communication we send you will be in compliance with direct marketing laws and regulations, such as the Spam Act); 

  • invite you to participate in market research to improve our products and customer experience; and

  • receive your feedback and respond to any concerns you may have about our products or our business.

We also collect your personal information to improve our products and your customer experience and to assist us in securing our website and minimising fraudulent transactions. Where possible, we do this by collecting anonymous data, but sometimes the data we collect, on its own or when combined with other data (such as an IP address) may identify you.  

 

Does Koala use your personal information to send you spam?

No we don’t. We hate receiving unwanted emails and messages just as much as you do. We comply with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You always have the option to opt-out of marketing communications you receive from us.

 

How is your personal information stored?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes described in the Section “Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?” to the following people and organisations:

  • our staff; 

  • our third party suppliers and service providers, such as logistics, transport, IT services, payment system providers and/or market research providers; 

  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;

  • third party marketing collaborators so that they can provide you with information about products, services and offers that may be of interest to you (provided that you have opted-in to receive marketing materials from us)

  • our professional advisers and agents;

  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

We do not share your information with third parties unless we have received confirmation from such parties that they hold, handle and use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. 

 

Disclosure of your personal information outside Australia

Generally, we aim to keep your personal information in Australia. However, we may disclose your personal information outside of Australia to third party service providers, such as cloud hosting providers, backup and storage providers and other providers who work with us so we can provide you with an online shopping experience. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with your personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Links to third party websites and tools

Our website may contain links to websites and tools supplied or operated by other people or organisations (we refer to these as “third party websites and tools”). We provide these links because they may be useful to you, but we do not accept liability for any loss or damage you suffer as a result of using any third party websites or tools. 

We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of the people and organisations who provide third party websites and tools. The privacy policies that apply to third party websites and tools may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to read them before using those websites or tools.

 

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information in the “Contact us” section below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at legal@koala.com or by mail to:

 

Privacy Compliance Officer
Koala Sleep Pty Ltd
Unit 12, 37-41 O'Riordan Street,
Alexandria NSW 2015

 

 

 

Policy effective date: 27 July 2021.